"cuit" meaning in Old Irish

See cuit in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkud̠ʲ/
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis (compare Welsh peth (“thing”), Breton pezh (“piece”)). Etymology templates: {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*kʷezdis}} Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis, {{cog|cy|peth||thing}} Welsh peth (“thing”), {{cog|br|pezh||piece}} Breton pezh (“piece”) Head templates: {{head|sga|noun||||{{{2}}}||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} cuit f, {{sga-noun|f}} cuit f Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-i|cot|g=f}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=cuit+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=cuiti+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=cuit+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=i-f|dat_du=cuitib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=cuitib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=cuit+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|dat_sg4=|gen_du=coto+H|gen_du2=cota+H|gen_du3=|gen_du4=|gen_du5=|gen_pl=cuite+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=coto+H|gen_sg2=cota+H|gen_sg3=|gen_sg4=|gen_sg5=|n=|nom_du=cuit+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=cuiti+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=cuit|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=cuit+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=cuiti+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=cuit|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-mutation}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], cuit [nominative, singular], cuit [dual, nominative], cuiti [nominative, plural], cuit [singular, vocative], cuit [dual, vocative], cuiti [plural, vocative], cuit [accusative, singular], cuit [accusative, dual], cuiti [accusative, plural], coto [genitive, singular], cota [genitive, singular], coto [dual, genitive], cota [dual, genitive], cuite [genitive, plural], cuit [dative, singular], cuitib [dative, dual], cuitib [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], cuit [error-unrecognized-form], chuit [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. part, portion, share Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-cuit-sga-noun-s-yE0ZvJ
  2. property, possession, means Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-cuit-sga-noun-LMvPmPji
  3. partiality, love for a person Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-cuit-sga-noun-3cqkzWMF
  4. portion of food, (evening) meal Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-cuit-sga-noun-ok3X-4BX
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: ar chuit, cuit adaill, cuitigid
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ar chuit"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "cuit adaill"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "cuitigid"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "cuid"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Manx",
          "lang_code": "gv",
          "word": "cooid"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
          "lang_code": "gd",
          "word": "cuid"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "cuit"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*kʷezdis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "peth",
        "3": "",
        "4": "thing"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh peth (“thing”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "br",
        "2": "pezh",
        "3": "",
        "4": "piece"
      },
      "expansion": "Breton pezh (“piece”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis (compare Welsh peth (“thing”), Breton pezh (“piece”)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "coto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "coto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuite",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuitib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuitib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuit",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuit f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "expansion": "cuit f",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cot",
        "g": "f"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuit+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cuit+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cuitib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuitib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuit+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "coto+H",
        "gen_du2": "cota+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuite+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "coto+H",
        "gen_sg2": "cota+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuit+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cuit",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuit+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cuit",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "part, portion, share"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuit-sga-noun-s-yE0ZvJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "part",
          "part"
        ],
        [
          "portion",
          "portion"
        ],
        [
          "share",
          "share"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "property, possession, means"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuit-sga-noun-LMvPmPji",
      "links": [
        [
          "property",
          "property"
        ],
        [
          "possession",
          "possession"
        ],
        [
          "means",
          "means"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "partiality, love for a person"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuit-sga-noun-3cqkzWMF",
      "links": [
        [
          "partiality",
          "partiality"
        ],
        [
          "love",
          "love"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "portion of food, (evening) meal"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuit-sga-noun-ok3X-4BX",
      "links": [
        [
          "meal",
          "meal"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkud̠ʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuit"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish feminine nouns",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish masculine or feminine i-stem nouns",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 6 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ar chuit"
    },
    {
      "word": "cuit adaill"
    },
    {
      "word": "cuitigid"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "cuid"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Manx",
          "lang_code": "gv",
          "word": "cooid"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
          "lang_code": "gd",
          "word": "cuid"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "cuit"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*kʷezdis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "peth",
        "3": "",
        "4": "thing"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh peth (“thing”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "br",
        "2": "pezh",
        "3": "",
        "4": "piece"
      },
      "expansion": "Breton pezh (“piece”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kʷezdis (compare Welsh peth (“thing”), Breton pezh (“piece”)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuiti",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "coto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "coto",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuite",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuitib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuitib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuit",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuit",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuit f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "expansion": "cuit f",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cot",
        "g": "f"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuit+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cuit+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cuitib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuitib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuit+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "coto+H",
        "gen_du2": "cota+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuite+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "coto+H",
        "gen_sg2": "cota+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuit+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cuit",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuit+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuiti+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cuit",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "part, portion, share"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "part",
          "part"
        ],
        [
          "portion",
          "portion"
        ],
        [
          "share",
          "share"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "property, possession, means"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "property",
          "property"
        ],
        [
          "possession",
          "possession"
        ],
        [
          "means",
          "means"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "partiality, love for a person"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "partiality",
          "partiality"
        ],
        [
          "love",
          "love"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "portion of food, (evening) meal"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "meal",
          "meal"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkud̠ʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuit"
}

Download raw JSONL data for cuit meaning in Old Irish (4.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cuit/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "cuit"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuit",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "cuit"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuit",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "cuit"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuit",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.